VBR Star Alumni List

Below is the list of club alumni who have moved on to play at the next level! Please reach out to Nick Boegemann at nboegemann@vbrstar.com to get your name added to the list. 

MLS Draft Picks

Daniel Pereira - 1st overall pick - Austin Fc

Irakoze Donasiyano - 20th overall pick - Nashville Sc


Class of 2021 College Commitments 

Haley Woodward - Ferrum College

Lillian Holt - Randolph-Macon College

Briana Myers - Liberty University

Hannah Chappell - Converse College

Jamie Adams - Ferrum College

Alyssa Diomedi - Ferrum College

Mackenzie Page - Radford University

Natalie Overstreet - Concord University

Brysone New - Randolph Macon College

Oscar Garcia - Bridgewater College

Erick Kilosho - UVA

Alex Benne - Randolph Macon College

Luis Geyne - Randolph Macon College

Quinn Mackey - Randolph Macon College

Class of 2020 College Commitments 

Luca Gustafson - Roanoke College

Alex Mills - Emory University

Tate Poschipal - VMI

Ella Higgins - VCU

Kristen Chick - Radford

Daniel Salom - William & Mary

Alia Figueredo - Milligan University

Jordan Stevens - Holmes ( Mississippi) 

Katie Evans - Penn State University

Jarek Underation - Cairn University

Nathan Booth - Bridgewater

Connor Cheynet - Sewanee

Class of 2019 College Commitments 

Akaela Feng - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute  

Cedrick Kilosho - Mount Aloysius College

Khalefa Boyar - Radford University 

Abby Whitlock - Randolph College

Ella Scoville - Randolph College

Kade Wheeler - Hampden Sydney College

Hannah Rice - Greensboro College

Henry Carmen - Hampden Sydney College

Josiah King - Hampden Sydney College

MK Boone - Catawba College

Amber Altice - Emory & Henry

Daniel Periera - Virginia Tech

Michaela Weber - Emory & Henry

Lily Poff - Liberty University

Jacob Dudley - CNU

Bonere Ndayizeye - VCU

Sam Dickinson - CNU

Chris Garbarini - CNU

Alec Mowry- University of Mary Washington

Michael Shelor - Concord University

Mathew Shelor - Concord University 

Garrett Toms - Randolph College

Class of 2018 

Issac Wolf- Roanoke College

Blake Myers- Liberty University

Zach Ayler- Randolph College

Mackenzie Neff- North Greenville University

Drew Benne- Roanoke College

Sam Schubert- Liberty University

Joelle Chick- North Greenville University

Olivan Montoya- Ferrum University

Alex Heck- Montreat College

Class of 2017 

Irakoze Donasiyano- UVA

Elle Prillaman- Washington and Lee

Marle King- Randolph College

Olivia Offerman- Elon University

Noah Arthur- Hampden Sydney

Zachary Wiley- Virginia Military Institue

Jack Holley- Virginia Military Institue

Cooper Johnson- CNU

Nick St. Pierre- Washington and Lee

Joe Carman- Roanoke College

Luke Carter- Roanoke College

Class of 2016

Abigail Fraizer- Roanoke College

Alex Sullivan- Roanoke College

Ashley Sweet- U.S Naval Academy

Bailey Bingham- Bridgewater College

Brandon Campbell- Virginia Military Institute

Catherine Martin- Emory and Henry

Skyler Mattox- Southern Wesleyan University

David Eddelton- CNU

Elizabeth Boone- King University

Emily Hillman- VCU

Hannah Overstreet- Randolph College

Jaime Dooley- CNU

Jordan Boone- CNU

Kari Furrow- Lynchburg College

Kevin Boeren-Emory and Henry

Lilly Smith- Bluefield College

Logan Shelton- Patrick Henry Community College

Morgan Todd- Bridgewater college

Natalia Tomlin- Randolph College

Paul Duffy- Randolph-Macon College

Sarah Dollar- Montreat College

Sarah Maurer- University of Virginia

Savanah Cowen- Bridgewater College

Class of 2015

Dan Friedberg – Lynchburg College

Currie Hanes – Radford University

Ibrahim Kromah – Patrick Henry Community College

Teig Lesko – Christopher Newport University

Will Linkenhoker – University of Mary Washington

Shane Mecham – University of North Carolina at Wilmington (NC)

Hunter Sampson – Eastern Mennonite University

Lauren Fleming – Emory and Henry College

Leah Harfield – Mars Hill University (NC)

Brian McConkey – Shenandoah University

Class of 2014

Mitchell Redford – North Greenville University (SC)

Andrew Kim – Washington & Lee University

Emmanuel Scere – University of Virginia

Asa Britten – Greensboro College (NC)

Kelby Zeiger – Roanoke College

Bradford Mills – Roanoke College

Chris Pollock – Dickenson College (PA)

Nick Garst – Tusculum College (TN)

Renato Grgic – Tusculum College (TN)

Sage Hamner – Hampden-Sydney College

Troy Hamner – Hampden-Sydney College

Cassidy Ratliff – Radford University

Emily Whitaker – Roanoke College

Jacquelyn Chick – Bluefield College

Laura Garbarini – Roanoke College

Kayla Wright – Emory & Henry College

Shannon Dishaw – Roanoke College

Sydney Varney – Lees-McRae College (NC)

Taylor Tester – Mars Hill University (NC)

Carlee Anderson – Virginia Military Institute

Class of 2013

Miles Bent – Washington & Lee University

Zachary Turk – Radford University

Patrick Burns – Christopher Newport

Geinda Smith – Colgate University

Forrest Yates – Bluefield College

Tyler Blankenship – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Cory Gaylor – Concord University

Wyatt Fagan – Bluefield College

Thomas Hairfield – Bluefield College

Caleb Robbins – Bluefield College

Sam Lesko – Christopher Newport

Jack Maxey – Randolph-Macon

Garland Smith – Radford University

Sam Bernhard – Oberlin College

Morgan Meyer – Mars Hill College

Murray Meyer – Mars Hill College

Kimberly Shaver – UNC Greensboro

Anna Denny – Radford University

Tricia Jessee – Washington & Lee

Megan Branigan – Roanoke College

Miriah Martin – Tusculum University

Kimberly Migliarese – Lenoir-Rhyne University

Chelsea Griffin – Anderson University

Callie White – Liberty University

Kennedy VanRavestein – Freed-Hardeman University

Samantha Sampson (ASL) – Emory-Henry

Kendall Moyer – Eastern Mennonite

Amanda Puckett – Eastern Mennonite

Jessica O’Bryant – Longwood University

Autumn Johnson – Hollins University

Class of 2012

Alex Strain – Hampden Sydney College

Ian Lovern – Marshall University

Michael Mecham – UNC Wilmington

Tyler Carbaugh – Roanoke College

Ellison Heil – Muhlenberg College

Tyler Bullock – Liberty University

Cole Sinclair – Roanoke College

Garrett Van Nutt – Christopher Newport University

John Curran – Emory & Henry

Matt Guilliams – Concord University

Dionys Beck – Roanoke College

Cameron Janney – Concord University

Bill Ison – Kentucky Wesleyan

Adam Wolf – Bluefield College

Thomas Johnson – Bluefield College

Kristi Bowman – Roanoke College

Tayler Wiseman – Ferrum College

Kaylan Stanley – Lees McRae

Morgan Lawson – King College

Heather Reynolds – Roanoke College

Kendra Meak – North Greenvillef 2012

Class of 2011

Will Hare – UVA

Torre Swoope – Mary Washington University

Graham Holley – Radford University

Oliver Flood – Virginia Commonwealth University

Conner McBane – Roanoke College

Brian Zaring – Lynchburg College

Ryan Landis – Roanoke College

Kim Elmore – East Tennessee State University

Cecelia Scott – Marshall University

Class of 2010

Ryan Armitage – Concord University

Patrick Bain – Longwood Universtity

Chase Barnett – VMI

Kristin Brown – Bluefield College

Victoria Bruce – Erskine College

Zach Carroll – Concord University

Cameron Chavira – UVA

Michael Farmer – Sewanee: The University of the South

Tyler Farrar – Concord University

Ned Feldmann – Roanoke College

Trey Gaylor – Randolph College

Frazier Howes – Northwestern

Johnny Hughes – Roanoke College

Lauren Markey – Radford University

Katie Mitchell – Mary Washington

Crissy Moran – Brevard College

Lynn Murphy – Averette University

Jonathan Overton – University of Richmond

Michael Releford – Lynchburg College

Kyle Renfro – Virginia Tech

Dehmeh Smith – Emory University

Chris Vail – Roanoke College

Parker Walsh – Karlsruher SC (Germany), US National Pool

William Dooley – Roanoke College

Class of 2009

Brandon Brodkin – Emory & Henry

Clarens Cheridou – Virginia Intermont

Maggie Dent – Roanoke College

Ben Eanes – Longwood University

Madder Elder – Clemson University

Eddie Gracia – Haverford College

Luigi Greco – Roanoke College

David Jackson – Navy

Fayanga Keita – Marshall University

Cabel Maddux – Wesleyan University

Blaine Manuel – Virginia Intermont

Jordan May – Roanoke College

Allistair Moore – Virginia Tech

Kate Norbo – UVA

Anna Romeiser – Virginia Tech

David Rochow – VMI

Jordan Rose – University of Charleston

Ryan Russell – Roanoke College

Matthew Smith – Hampden Sydney College

Daniel Turpin – Virginia Intermont

Collier Wiseman – Washington & Lee

Carrie Wisman – UVA

Taylor Woodrum – Johns Hopkins University

Class of 2008

Rachel Beaumont – Virginia Tech

Chris Barnett – Bridgewater College

Timothy Bullock – Liberty University

Cameron Cook – Southern Virginia University

Joey Curran – Holy Cross

Kendall Dishaw – Christopher Newport University

Patrick Karnwie – VMI

Stewart Maxey – Sewanee: The University of the South

Mark Meyer – Sewanee: The University of the South

Nao Masuda – Christopher Newport University

Romaine Scott – Carson Newman

Christopher Sunby – Oberlin College

Drew Whitt – Hampden Sydney College 2008

Class of 2007

Brooks Allison – Roanoke College

Kelsey Ballard – Concord University

Brittany Bolton – Lees McRae College

McKenzie Garst – Raonoke College

Fernando Gracia – Haverford College

Jennifer Harvey – Virginia Tech

Cameron Lee – Roanoke College

Andrew Markey – Roanoke College

Jourdan McDaniel – Radford University

David Szynal – Ferrum College

Jessica Welfare – Roanoke College

Class of 2006

Amanda Adams – Virginia Commonwealth University

Chris Collins – Roanoke College

Ryan Kennedy – Roanoke College

Travis O’Donnell – Virginia Intermont University

Dennis O’Hara – Susquehanna

Stephen Russell – Bryan College

Kayvon Sarmadi – Roanoke College

Justin Stanek – Randoplh Macon College

Class of 2005

Matt Anderson – VMI

Zac Agee – Bridgewater College

Omar Cooke – Carson Newman

Rose D’Angelo – Bridgewater College

Bobby Eanes – St. Andrews College

Michael Fintel – Emory & Henry College

Corey Fobare – Lynchburg College

Meredith Grunewald – Roanoke College

Jordan Hahn – Shenandoah University

Meg Khandan-Barani – Virginia Commonwealth University

Michael Maxey – Wittenberg

Kristin McCoy – Roanoke College

Jack Moore – Hampden Sydney College

Ben Motley – Pffiefer University

Travis O’Donnell – Louisburg College

Brea Phillips – Washington & Lee

Taylor Walsh – Virginia Tech

Erin Saleeby – Queens University

Molly Steele – Johns Hopkins University

Class of 2004

Ben Ashton – Davidson College

Meagan Auldridge – Emory & Henry

Class of 2003

Robert Hughes – Mary Washington University

Ariel Thompson – UVA

Class of 2002

Brad Cobbs – Carson Newman

Brad Collins – Virginia Tech

Danny Karbassiyoon – Arsenal FC (England), US National Pool

Carly Smith – Bridgewater College

Claire VanBuren – Randoph Macon College

Class of 2001

Michael Bear – Virginia Commonwealth University

Matt Dishner – Longwood University

Stewart Dowling – Lehigh

Andrew Eppes – Bridgewater College

Glen Grunewald – Roanoke College

John Hartman – UVA (Captain), US National Pool

Jennefer Hasis – South Dakota State University

Daniel King – Longwood University

Michael Kraemer – Hampden Sydney College

Donny Smith – Roanoke College (All American)

Harper Thorsen – Roanoke College

Class of 2000

Sam Driscoll – Emory & Henry

Steven Hamilton – Emory & Henry

Tiffany Jones – Roanoke College

Elizabeth Kier – Gardner Webb University

Amy Westmoreland – Lenoir Rhyne College

Samantha Woods – Radford University

Class of 1999

Carrie Bauman – Roanoke College

Alan Biggio – Longwood University

Akil Foderingham – Santa Clara

Ayla Gustafson – Univerisity of Pennsylvania

Will Krause – Virginia Tech

Andy Leffler – Sewanee: The Univeristy of the South

Landon Moore – Hampden Sydney College

Michael Stoeckle – Washington & Lee

Patrick Wales – Radford University

Roger Wimmer – George Mason University

Class of 1998

Tom Ashton – Hampden Sydney College

Class of 1997

Jon McClure – Bridgewater College

Carrie Moore – William & Mary, Washington Freedon (WPS All-Star)

Dustin Morse – Christopher Newport University

Jorge Rivera – University of Pittsburgh

Ayisha Whitenack – Virginia Tech

Class of 1996

Hunter Balmer – Roanoke College

Michael Creasy – Lynchburg College

Tait Duis – University of Richmond

Chris Hewitt – Roanoke College

Bryan Jones – Carson Newman

Chris Lucado – Queens University

Jamie Miller – Eastern Mennonite University

Amy Moore – University of Richmond

Andy Newton – Roanoke College

Brian Sharpe – Virginia Tech

Jon Wenger – Eastern Mennonite University

Brad Yoder – Eastern Mennonite University

Class of 1995

Heather Moore – Virginia Tech

Class of 1994

Mike Newton – Carson Newman

Mark Fedlmann – Hampden Sydney College

Class of 1990

Dustin Fonder – Roanoke College (All American & Player of the Year)

Lang Wedemeyer – Virginia Tech, ODU

Class of 1989

Aaron Ewert – Roanoke College (All American)

Class of 1998

Grayson Prillaman – Roanoke College (All American)

Class unknown

Garrett Amerson – Lenior Rhyne College

Brynn Angel – Ferrum College

Evan Berding – Wesleyan College

Lauren Bergsten – Virginia Tech

Brian Biggio – Longwood University

David Blatnik – Lynchburg College

Jon Busch – Chicago Fire, US National Team

Anothony Catalano – Charleston Battery

Greg Danahy – Washington & Lee

Chris Dowdy – Carson Newman

Michael Eddy – Carson Newman

Jose Gallardo – Bridgewater College

David Gerdy – University of South Carolina

David Good – Hampden Sydney College

Heather Grey – Eastern Kentucky University

Tiffany Gruschow – Longwood University

Steve Hamilton – Emory & Henry

Drew Harrison – UVA, US National Pool

Ryan Haushalter – Virginia Tech

Austin Helms – Emory & Henry

Cannon Helscher – College of Charleston

Zac Holt – Roanoke College

Meagan Horan – Radford University

Amanda Hutchings – James Madison University

Russell Hutchinson – University of Maine

Josh Krehbiel – Tusculum College

Zak Kurtz – Roanoke College

Carter Ladd – Wofford College

Scotty LaFranco – Washington & Lee

Lindsey Leffler – Presbyterian College

Cory Lester – Davidson College

Luke MacBrien – Tusculum College

Trevor MacBrien – Radford University

Michelle McCoy – Embry Riddle University

Maggie McDonald – William & Mary

Jeff McKinney – Davidson College

Andrea Moore – Roanoke College

Will Moore – UVA

John Witt – Lynchburg College

Chris Newton – Guilford College

Eric Olsen – Emory & Henry

Jennifer Phillips – Ferrum College

Forrest Porterfield – Sewanee: The University of the South

Evan Saleeby – UNC Pembroke

Lindsay Schaffer – Lynchburg College

Curtis Shank – Virginia Wesleyan University

Alexi Straton – VMI

Margaret Turner – Washington & Lee

Paul Wallace – Washington & Lee (All American)

Bobby Warnick – Virginia Tech

Liz Wedemeyer – UNC Greensboro

Dustin Whittle – Roanoke College

Romney Wilson – Washington & Lee

Mark Wise – University of Richmond

 

Contact Us

Contact

2002 Highland Farms Road
Roanoke, Virginia 24017

Office: 540.345.7820
Fax: 540.345.7840

Additional Links

Who We Are

VBR Star Soccer Club began in 1986 with the aim to become the premier youth soccer club in the Roanoke Valley. Over the course of 35 years, it has grown to over 1200 kids and 52 travel teams, competing in some of the top youth soccer leagues on the east coast,  ECNL - Regional League and NPL.

Follow Us